ˈsēˌdrēn | Noun
Cedrene or alpha-cedrene is a sesquiterpene with a fresh, light woody aroma found in hemp and the essential oil of cedar. Researchers studied this versatile terpene as part of essential oils and found that it potentially exhibits antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. It’s commonly used as an effective mosquito repellant.
“Did you know that cedrene is a hemp terpene also used to make perfumes?”
“Cedrene is a common ingredient in skincare because of its anti-inflammatory properties.”
What is it?
As the name implies, cedrene is an organic compound naturally present in the essential oil of cedar, also known as cedarwood. For centuries, people made the essential oil of cedar by distilling the wood of juniper and cypress trees. The ancient civilizations of the Middle East derived the oil from the cedar tree directly, rather than from other trees.
There are four different types of “true” cedar trees, aka trees that belong to the Cedrus genus. The Lebanon cedar (Cedrus libani), native to Lebanon (and their national symbol), western Syria, and south-central Turkey. The Atlas cedar (Cedrus atlantica) naive to Morocco and Algeria. The Deodar cedar (Cedrus deodara) native to the western Himalayas, and the Cyprus cedar, found on the island of Cyprus.
Everyday uses of cedrene
A favorite terpene of the perfume and oil industry, cedrene is an ingredient in soaps, cleaning products, and cosmetics. The essential oil derived from the Atlas cedar (Cedrus atlantica) is an ingredient in cleansing and moisturizing skin care products. Oils containing this terpene also display antiseptic effects on the skin. Some ancient nations used cedar oil as a base for paint, as an astringent, and an antibacterial.
Alternative medicine explores a myriad of its healing effects through its essential oil, such as promoting hair growth, healing acne, and disinfecting wounds. The cedarwood oil releases a pure aroma often used in personal hygiene products, like deodorant and shampoo.
It’s also found in aromatherapy candles and sprays, and its role even extends to emerald clarifiers. The ancient Egyptians used the essential oil of cedar as an insecticide, and we continue to use it today as a pesticide. This terpene is not food grade, so avoid ingesting it due to toxicity.
How does it smell?
It presents a sweet, clean, fresh scent that gives calming effects. You can notice it’s light woody, fresh aroma in most perfumes that have a refreshing scent.
Therapeutic properties of cedrene
Researchers investigated the therapeutic properties of this terpene as a component of oil of cedarwood and similar trees.
Astringents are liquid-based formulas used to cleanse the skin and tighten pores, present in products meanest for oily skin prone to breakouts. Scientific evidence in this area is lacking, but there are proponents of cedarwood oil’s effectiveness as an astringent. In a similar way to other astringents like apple cider vinegar, cedarwood oil plays the role of a toner and tightener in skincare products. The difference is, apple cider vinegar is safe to use on the face and can also be consumed orally, which is not the case with cedarwood oil.
One 2012 study found that, when combined, cedrol and cedrene show antibacterial and anti-tumor properties. The study found that separately, cedrol displayed the antimicrobial activities.
Where to find it in hemp
Various hemp strains contain cedrene, including Tangerine Dream Hemp Flower and Wu 5 Hemp Flower. It’s also present in high concentrations in Delta-8 THC Carts and Full Spectrum CBD Oil Tinctures. This terpene enriches hemp’s aroma and flavor and contributes to the “entourage effect,” a theory that hemp components work synergistically to elevate the plant’s healing potency.
A primary compound in cedarwood essential oil, this terpene offers a light, woodsy scent and a wide range of uses.